Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Baton Rouge Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Baton Rouge AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Baton Rouge Louisiana Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Baton Rouge LA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Baton Rouge Crime Index 176388379.64479.3
 
Baton Rouge Violent Crimes 29541403.4553.5
Baton Rouge Murders 5727.17
Baton Rouge Rapes 9344.233.1
Baton Rouge Robberies 1049498.4205.8
Baton Rouge Aggravated Assaults 1755833.8336.5
 
Baton Rouge Property Crimes 146846976.23906.1
Baton Rouge Burglaries 40211910.3813.2
Baton Rouge Larceny/Thefts 92094375.12601.7
Baton Rouge Motor Vehicle Thefts 1454690.8501.5
 
Baton Rouge Arsons 1  223105.95N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Baton Rouge crime collection area population of 210,486.
  • Baton Rouge crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Baton Rouge crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Baton Rouge

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Baton Rouge crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Baton Rouge crime level is worse than national average.

 BATON ROUGE STATISTICS
 Baton Rouge Population: 227818
 Male Population: 108255
 Female Population: 119563
 Households: 88973
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.42
Baton Rouge Population
Baton Rouge Crime Level:

 MORE LA CRIME STATS
  New Orleans
  Baton Rouge
  Shreveport
  Lafayette
  Lake Charles
  Metairie
  Bossier City
  Slidell
  Monroe
  Alexandria
  Covington
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement